To learn about our efforts to improve the accessibility and usability of our website, please visit our Accessibility Information page. Skip to section navigation or Skip to main content
Below is an advertisement.

News

Skip to main content
Below is an advertisement.

Justin Verlander threw a no-hitter against the Brewers during Interleague Play. (Gregory Smith/AP)
Stars shined bright
in Interleague Play

The American League once again had the edge, though the National League fared better this year. Justin Verlander tossed a no-hitter, the big batters included Ichiro, Magglio Ordonez and A-Rod, and a number of World Series "rematches" highlighted this season's Interleague clashes.  Full story >
Catch all the Interleague action live on MLB.TV
TEAM-BY-TEAM 2007 INTERLEAGUE PLAY STATISTICS:
 American LeagueW-LBAHRRUNSERA
 Baltimore Orioles6-12.27010734.91
 Boston Red Sox12-6.26923853.88
 Chicago White Sox4-14.24117725.05
 Cleveland Indians9-9.26018833.87
 Detroit Tigers14-4.314181283.80
 Kansas City Royals10-8.290111144.90
 L.A. Angeles of Anaheim14-4.330101183.72
 Minnesota Twins11-7.26915993.85
 New York Yankees10-8.29421983.92
 Oakland Athletics10-8.26523874.13
 Seattle Mariners9-9.27515704.14
 Tampa Bay Devil Rays7-11.27728976.37
 Texas Rangers11-7.295301194.72
 Toronto Blue Jays10-8.272281044.02
 Totals137-115.2682671,3524.38
 National League W-LBAHRRUNSERA
 Arizona Diamondbacks8-7.24520714.84
 Atlanta Braves4-11.26512485.08
 Chicago Cubs8-4.28411573.75
 Cincinnati Reds7-11.24932894.98
 Colorado Rockies10-8.27324973.94
 Florida Marlins9-9.28421904.87
 Houston Astros9-9.29616985.64
 Los Angeles Dodgers5-10.26310515.40
 Milwaukee Brewers8-7.28024824.61
 New York Mets8-7.27818744.95
 Philadelphia Phillies8-7.26024756.46
 Pittsburgh Pirates5-10.2507545.24
 St. Louis Cardinals6-9.30019917.59
 San Diego Padres6-9.26813723.53
 San Francisco Giants5-10.2338465.13
 Washington Nationals9-9.25812754.69
 Totals115-137.2812711,1724.70
HISTORY AND STATS
Interleague overview
All-time records
All-time leaders
Year-by-year stats:
2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003
  2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999